Dec 15

10:00 - 11:00 CET (1 Hour)
Media Breakfast
12:00 - 12:45 CET (45 Min)
Jacobs University Bremen Tour
13:00 - 13:45 CET (45 Min)
Lunch | Media Q&A
14:00 - 14:05 CET (15 Min)
Welcome
Thomas-Auf-der-Heyde

Thomas Auf Der Heyde

Managing Director and Provost at JUB

14:05 - 14:15 CET (15 Min)
Opening Remarks Speech
Soeren-von-Varchmin

Soeren von Varchmin

Chairman of The Supervisory Board, CloudFest & NamesCon

14:15 - 15:00 CET (45 Min)
Keynote of the Day
Serguei-Beloussov

Serguei Beloussov

Founder of SIT and Chairman of the Board, Founder and Chief Research Officer of Acronis

15:00 - 16:10 CET (50 Min)
Quantum Tech Session, chaired by Mete Atature
img-03

Mete Atature

Professor of Physics at the Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge

Jelena-Vuckovic

Jelena Vuckovic

Professor Of Global Leadership, School of Engineering at Stanford University

Anna-Fontcuberta-I-Morral

Anna Fontcuberta I Morral

Full Professor, Laboratory of Semiconductor Materials (EPFL)

Fabio-Sciarrino

Fabio Sciarrino

Professor, Physics Department, University of Rome

Jens-Eisert

Jens Eisert

Professor, Quantum Physics at Freie Universität Berlin

16:10 - 16:25 CET (15 Min)
Quantum Race: Where We Are
Ruslan-Yunusov

Ruslan Yunusov

Head of Rosatom’s Project Office for Quantum Technology

16:25 - 16:40 CET (15 Min)
Q&A
Jelena-Vuckovic

Jelena Vuckovic

Professor Of Global Leadership, School of Engineering at Stanford University

Anna-Fontcuberta-I-Morral

Anna Fontcuberta I Morral

Full Professor, Laboratory of Semiconductor Materials (EPFL)

Fabio-Sciarrino

Fabio Sciarrino

Professor, Physics Department, University of Rome

img-03

Mete Atature

Professor of Physics at the Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge

Ruslan-Yunusov

Ruslan Yunusov

Head of Rosatom’s Project Office for Quantum Technology

Jens-Eisert

Jens Eisert

Professor, Quantum Physics at Freie Universität Berlin

16:40 - 17:10 CET (30 Min)
Coffee Break & Jacobs University Bremen Tour
17:10 - 18:40 CET (1 Hour, 30 Min)
Advanced Materials for Quantum Technologies Session, chaired by Andrea Ferrari
andrea_ferrari

Andrea Ferrari

Member of SIT Strategic Advisory Board, Director of Cambridge Graphene Center

konstantin

Konstantin Novoselov

Nobel Prize Winner, Professor of Physics, National University of Singapore

Nicola-Marzari

Nicola Marzari

Chair Of Theory & Simulation Of Materials, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausann

Brian-D.-Gerardot

Brian Gerardot

Professor, Institute Photonics & Quantum Science, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh

Wolfgang-Tittel

Wolfgang Tittel

Professor, Applied Physics, University of Geneva

18:40 - 19:40 CET (1 Hour)
Public talk by Konstantin Novoselov
konstantin

Konstantin Novoselov

Nobel Prize Winner, Professor of Physics, National University of Singapore

19:40 - 20:00 CET (20 Min)
Closing Remarks - J-Cappella, the international choir of Jacobs University Bremen
20:30 - 22:00 CET (1 Hour 30 Min)
Dinner for Speakers

Dec 16

8:30 - 9:00 CET (30 Min)
Jacobs University Bremen Tour
9:00 - 9:15 CET (15 Min)
Opening Remarks
09:15 - 10:00 CET (45 Min)
Keynote of the Day

Artificial Intelligence for Industrie 4.0

Wolfgang-Wahlster

Wolfgang Wahlster

Professor of AI, Founding Director of the German Research Center for AI (DFKI)

10:00 - 11:00 CET (1 Hour)
Artificial Intelligence for Business & Finance Session, chaired by Fabio Pammolli
img-02

Fabio Pammolli

Member of SIT Strategic Advisory Board, Professor of Economics and Management at Politecnico di Milano

Fabrizio-Lillo

Fabrizio Lillo

Full Professor, University of Bologna & Scuola Normale Superiore

Jean-Philippe-Bouchaud

Jean-Philippe Bouchaud

Physicist, Co-founder and Chairman of Capital Fund Management (CFM)

11:00 - 12:25 CET (1 Hour, 25 Min)
AI for Life and Materials Science Session, chaired by Andrey Ustyuzhanin
andrey-ustyuzhanin

Andrey Ustyuzhanin

MIPT Alumnus, the director of the Laboratory of Methods for BigData Analysis at the Higher School of Economics, AI/MI expert consultant at SIT

Dr. Duccio-Medini

Duccio Medini

Data Scientist & Pharmaceutical Executive, R3 Program Director Wellcome Leap

mohammad-saeed-bahramy

Mohammad Saeed Bahramy

Lecturer In Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics, University Of Manchester

Michele-Ceriotti

Michele Ceriotti

Associate Professor, EPFL

prof.-michael-bronstein

Michael Bronstein

Professor, Imperial College London

12:30 - 13:10 CET (40 Min)
Coffee/Lunch Break & Jacobs University Bremen Tour
12:30 - 13:10 CET (40 Min)
Panel Session: Business and Science
Kevin-Korte

Kevin Korte

President, Univention North America

Cornelia-Scheitz

Cornelia Scheitz

Director of Programs and Business Excellence at Autodesk, JUB Alumni

Andreas-Birk

Andreas Birk

Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Hashem-Al-Ghaili

Hashem Al-Ghaili

Science communicator, JUB Alumni

13:10 - 13:55 CET (45 Min)
Panel Session: Artificial Intelligence Integrated Platforms for Science, chaired by Nickolay Dobrovolskiy
Nickolay-Dobrovolskyi

Nickolay Dobrovolskiy

CEO of SIT Rolos

mohammad-saeed-bahramy

Mohamed Saeed Bahramy

Lecturer In Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics, University Of Manchester

Dr. Duccio-Medini

Duccio Medini

Data Scientist & Pharmaceutical Executive, R3 ProgramDirector Wellcome Leap

konstantin

Konstantin Novoselov

Nobel Prize Winner (2010), Professor of Physics at NUS

Ankur-Modi

Ankur Modi

CEO and Co-founder, StatusToday

13:55 - 14:05 CET (20 Min)
Contest Raffle
Ilya-Shimchik

Ilya Shimchik

Team Principal at Acronis SIT Autonomous team

14:05 - 14:10 CET (5 Min)
Closing Remarks
14:10 - 15:10 CET (1 Hour)
Lunch
15:30 - 18:00 CET (2 Hour, 30 Min)
Explore Bremen City Tour